Fernand Coulibaly

Malian and French footballer

Mali Forward Nationality explained
55Age
1Int'l goals*
10Clubs
265Club apps
101Club goals

Fernand Coulibaly: profile

Fernand Coulibaly (born 1 August 1971 in Ségou, Mali) is a former Malian footballer who played as a forward.

Coulibaly made the step into senior football with Stade Lavallois in 1987. He played for 10 clubs in 3 countries between 1987 and 2003. His most appearances came at AS Saint-Étienne (1991–1993), where he made 68 appearances and scored 27 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 265 appearances and 101 goals.

At international level, Coulibaly represented Mali (1992–1997). Our match database lists 1 of his international goals; the first came against Tunisia on 26 March 1994 (Africa Cup of Nations).

Ségou has produced 4 footballers in our database, including Germain Berthé, Hamidou Sinayoko and Garan Fabou Kouyate.

Nationality explained: Why does Fernand Coulibaly play for Mali?

Key facts

Senior international debut
1992 (aged about 21)
First international goal
1994 – aged 22 (match)
Club career
1987–2003 (17 seasons)
Countries played in
3: France, Saudi Arabia and Turkey
Club goals per game
0.38 (101 in 265)
Latest move
Diyarbakırspor (2002)
Shares a birthday with
Nwankwo Kanu, Fayçal Fajr and Junior Agogo (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
1987–1991 Stade Lavallois Ligue 2 18 3
1991–1993 AS Saint-Étienne Ligue 2 68 27
1993–1994 Al Wehda FC Saudi Pro League 27 12
1994–1995 Adana Demirspor TFF First League 24 9
1995–1997 Gaziantepspor dissolution 45 16
1997–1999 MKE Ankaragücü TFF Third League – –
1999 Gaziantepspor dissolution 5 2
1999–2000 Vanspor 19 9
2000–2002 Denizlispor TFF First League 39 17
2001 Siirtspor TFF Third League 13 5
2002–2003 Diyarbakırspor TFF Third League 7 1
Total265101

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

International career

YearsTeamLevelCapsGoals
1992–1997 Mali Senior ––

International goals (1)

#DateMatchMinCompetition
126 Mar 1994 Tunisia 0–2 Mali 25 Africa Cup of Nations

*Goals listed are those present in our match-by-match goal database, which is most complete for tournament matches.

Frequently asked questions

How old is Fernand Coulibaly?

Fernand Coulibaly was born on 1 August 1971, which makes him 55 years old.

Where was Fernand Coulibaly born?

Fernand Coulibaly was born in Ségou, Mali.

Which national team does Fernand Coulibaly play for?

Fernand Coulibaly played international football for Mali.

Which clubs has Fernand Coulibaly played for?

Fernand Coulibaly's recorded clubs are Stade Lavallois, AS Saint-Étienne, Al Wehda FC, Adana Demirspor, Gaziantepspor, MKE Ankaragücü, Vanspor, Denizlispor, Siirtspor and Diyarbakırspor.

What position does Fernand Coulibaly play?

Fernand Coulibaly played as a forward.

Malian players of the same generation