James Takashi Teaway Jr
Liberian association football player
James Takashi Teaway Jr: profile
James Takashi Teaway Jr (born 29 April 1991 in Monrovia, Liberia) is a former Liberian footballer who played as a forward.
Jr started out at Monrovia FC in 2010. He played for 4 clubs in 3 countries between 2010 and 2013. The busiest spell of his career was at Monrovia FC (2010): 13 appearances and 9 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 36 appearances and 35 goals.
Monrovia has produced 112 footballers in our database, including George Weah, Darlington Nagbe and Alex Nimely.
Key facts
- Club career
- 2010–2013 (4 seasons)
- Countries played in
- 3: Liberia, Nigeria and Sweden
- Club goals per game
- 0.97 (35 in 36)
- Latest move
- Betsele IF (2013)
- Shares a birthday with
- Christopher Opéri, Samba Sow and Malek Baayou (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 13 | 9 | ||
| 2011 | Nigeria Premier Football League | 2 | 0 | |
| 2012 | Swedish Football Division 2 | 10 | 6 | |
| 2013 | Swedish Football Division 3 | 11 | 20 | |
| Total | 36 | 35 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
Frequently asked questions
How old is James Takashi Teaway Jr?
James Takashi Teaway Jr was born on 29 April 1991, which makes him 35 years old.
Where was James Takashi Teaway Jr born?
James Takashi Teaway Jr was born in Monrovia, Liberia.
Which clubs has James Takashi Teaway Jr played for?
James Takashi Teaway Jr's recorded clubs are Monrovia FC, Dolphins F.C., Härnösands FF and Betsele IF.
What position does James Takashi Teaway Jr play?
James Takashi Teaway Jr played as a forward.