Kelechi Iheanacho Zeal

Kelechi Iheanacho Zeal

Nigerian football player

Nigeria Forward
45Age
10Clubs
123Club apps
26Club goals

Kelechi Iheanacho Zeal: profile

Kelechi Iheanacho Zeal (born 12 July 1981 in Aba, Nigeria) is a former Nigerian footballer who played as a forward.

Zeal's senior club career began in 1998 at Enyimba International F.C.. He played for 10 clubs in 3 countries between 1998 and 2011. His most appearances came at Elana Toruń (2010–2011), where he made 45 appearances and scored 7 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 123 appearances and 26 goals.

Aba has produced 33 footballers in our database, including Kalu Uche, Ikechukwu Uche and Samuel Kalu.

Key facts

Club career
1998–2011 (14 seasons)
Countries played in
3: Nigeria, Poland and Hungary
Club goals per game
0.21 (26 in 123)
Latest move
Elana Toruń (2010)
Shares a birthday with
Nico Williams, Moses Simon and Ziad Jaziri (more)

Club career

YearsClubLeagueAppsGoals
1998–1999 Enyimba International F.C. Nigeria Premier Football League – –
1999 Bridge F.C. Nigeria Premier Football League 0 0
1999–2005 Wisła Kraków Ekstraklasa 14 1
2000 Wawel Kraków – –
2001–2002 Wisła Płock Ekstraklasa 15 2
2002 Stomil Olsztyn IV liga Warmia-Masuria 9 1
2006–2007 RTS Widzew Łódź Ekstraklasa 10 0
2007 Vasas FC Nemzeti Bajnokság I 0 0
2008 KSZO Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski III liga 30 15
2010–2011 Elana Toruń III liga 45 7
Total12326

Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.

Frequently asked questions

How old is Kelechi Iheanacho Zeal?

Kelechi Iheanacho Zeal was born on 12 July 1981, which makes him 45 years old.

Where was Kelechi Iheanacho Zeal born?

Kelechi Iheanacho Zeal was born in Aba, Nigeria.

Which clubs has Kelechi Iheanacho Zeal played for?

Kelechi Iheanacho Zeal's recorded clubs are Enyimba International F.C., Bridge F.C., Wisła Kraków, Wawel Kraków, Wisła Płock, Stomil Olsztyn, RTS Widzew Łódź, Vasas FC, KSZO Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski and Elana Toruń.

What position does Kelechi Iheanacho Zeal play?

Kelechi Iheanacho Zeal played as a forward.

Nigerian players of the same generation