Kolo Touré
Ivorian association football manager (born 1981)
Kolo Touré: profile
Kolo Touré (born 19 March 1981 in Bouaké, Ivory Coast) is a former Ivorian footballer who played as a centre-back and full-back.
Touré's senior club career began in 1999 at ASEC Mimosas. He played for 5 clubs in 2 countries between 1999 and 2017. His most appearances came at Arsenal F.C. (2002–2009), where he made 225 appearances and scored 9 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 387 appearances and 12 goals.
At international level, Touré represented Ivory Coast (2000–2015), earning 120 caps and scoring 7 goals. Our match database lists 1 of his international goals; the first came against Morocco on 9 June 2012 (World Cup Qualification).
Bouaké has produced 25 footballers in our database, including Yaya Touré, Ibrahim Touré and Bazoumana Touré.
Key facts
- Senior international debut
- 2000 (aged about 19)
- First international goal
- 2012 – aged 31 (match)
- Club career
- 1999–2017 (19 seasons)
- Countries played in
- 2: Ivory Coast and United Kingdom
- Club goals per game
- 0.03 (12 in 387)
- Height
- 183 cm — taller than 68% of Ivorian internationals on record
- Latest move
- Celtic F.C. (2016)
- Shares a birthday with
- Hakim Ziyech, Derick Ogbu and Papakouli Diop (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999–2002 | Ligue 1 | – | – | |
| 2002–2009 | Premier League | 225 | 9 | |
| 2009–2013 | Premier League | 82 | 2 | |
| 2013–2016 | Premier League | 71 | 1 | |
| 2016–2017 | Scottish Premiership | 9 | 0 | |
| Total | 387 | 12 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000–2015 | Senior | 120 | 7 |
International goals (1)
| # | Date | Match | Min | Competition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 Jun 2012 | Morocco 2–2 Ivory Coast | 60 | World Cup Qualification |
*Goals listed are those present in our match-by-match goal database, which is most complete for tournament matches.
Frequently asked questions
How old is Kolo Touré?
Kolo Touré was born on 19 March 1981, which makes him 45 years old.
Where was Kolo Touré born?
Kolo Touré was born in Bouaké, Ivory Coast.
Which national team does Kolo Touré play for?
Kolo Touré played international football for Ivory Coast. He has 120 caps and 7 goals on record.
Which clubs has Kolo Touré played for?
Kolo Touré's recorded clubs are ASEC Mimosas, Arsenal F.C., Manchester City F.C., Liverpool F.C. and Celtic F.C..
How tall is Kolo Touré?
Kolo Touré is 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) tall.
What position does Kolo Touré play?
Kolo Touré played as a centre-back and full-back.