Mehdi Makhloufi
Footballer
Mehdi Makhloufi: profile
Mehdi Makhloufi (born 14 October 1978 in Roubaix, France) is a former Algerian footballer who played as a midfielder.
Makhloufi started out at Lille OSC in 1998. He played for 11 clubs in 3 countries since 1998. The busiest spell of his career was at K.V. Kortrijk (2004–2007): 68 appearances and 16 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 222 appearances and 41 goals.
Roubaix has produced 11 footballers in our database, including Moussa Niakhaté, Ahmed Touba and Idir Ouali.
Key facts
- Countries played in
- 3: France, Belgium and Luxembourg
- Club goals per game
- 0.18 (41 in 222)
- Latest move
- CS Grevenmacher (2008)
- Shares a birthday with
- Ahmed Musa, Saber Khelifa and Jerome Opoku (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998–1999 | Ligue 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1999–2000 | Ligue 2 | 12 | 1 | |
| 2000 | Belgian First Division B | 12 | 0 | |
| 2000–2001 | Belgian First Division B | 30 | 5 | |
| 2001–2002 | Belgian Pro League | 27 | 4 | |
| 2002–2004 | Belgian Third Division | 32 | 8 | |
| 2004 | Challenger Pro League | 28 | 7 | |
| 2004–2007 | Belgian Pro League | 68 | 16 | |
| 2007–2008 | Ligue 2 | 13 | 0 | |
| 2008 | Luxembourg National Division | – | – | |
| 2008– | Belgian Third Division | – | – | |
| Total | 222 | 41 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
Frequently asked questions
How old is Mehdi Makhloufi?
Mehdi Makhloufi was born on 14 October 1978, which makes him 48 years old.
Where was Mehdi Makhloufi born?
Mehdi Makhloufi was born in Roubaix, France.
Which clubs has Mehdi Makhloufi played for?
Mehdi Makhloufi's recorded clubs are Lille OSC, Foot club de Pau, R.F.C. Tournai, K.S.K. Beveren, Cercle Brugge K.S.V., C.S. Visé, KV Oostende, K.V. Kortrijk, USL Dunkerque, CS Grevenmacher and K.M.S.K. Deinze.
What position does Mehdi Makhloufi play?
Mehdi Makhloufi played as a midfielder.