Mohamed Kanu
Sierra Leone footballer
Mohamed Kanu: profile
Mohamed Kanu (born 5 July 1968 in Freetown, Sierra Leone) is a former Sierra Leonean footballer who played as a defender.
Kanu started out at Mighty Blackpool F.C. in 1990. He played for 7 clubs in 2 countries since 1990. His most appearances came at Cercle Brugge K.S.V. (1999–2004), where he made 113 appearances and scored 3 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 113 appearances and 3 goals.
At international level, Kanu represented Sierra Leone (1987–1998).
Freetown has produced 95 footballers in our database, including Nathaniel Chalobah, Rodney Strasser and Umaru Bangura.
Key facts
- Senior international debut
- 1987 (aged about 19)
- Countries played in
- 2: Sierra Leone and Belgium
- Club goals per game
- 0.03 (3 in 113)
- Latest move
- Cercle Brugge K.S.V. (1999)
- Shares a birthday with
- Nathan Tella, Mohamed Akid and Youssouf Koné (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990–1991 | Sierra Leone National Premier League | – | – | |
| 1991–1996 | Belgian First Division B | – | – | |
| 1995–1996 | Belgian Pro League | – | – | |
| 1996–1998 | Challenger Pro League | – | – | |
| 1998–1999 | Belgian First Division B | – | – | |
| 1999–2004 | Belgian Pro League | 113 | 3 | |
| — | Sierra Leone National Premier League | – | – | |
| Total | 113 | 3 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1987–1998 | Senior | – | – |
Frequently asked questions
How old is Mohamed Kanu?
Mohamed Kanu was born on 5 July 1968, which makes him 58 years old.
Where was Mohamed Kanu born?
Mohamed Kanu was born in Freetown, Sierra Leone.
Which national team does Mohamed Kanu play for?
Mohamed Kanu played international football for Sierra Leone.
Which clubs has Mohamed Kanu played for?
Mohamed Kanu's recorded clubs are Mighty Blackpool F.C., SC Eendracht Aalst, F.C. Verbroedering Dender Eendracht Hekelgem, KV Oostende, K.S.K. Beveren, Cercle Brugge K.S.V. and Freetown City F.C..
What position does Mohamed Kanu play?
Mohamed Kanu played as a defender.