Rashin Wurie
Sierra Leonean footballer
Rashin Wurie: profile
Rashin Wurie (born 27 December 1972 in Freetown, Sierra Leone) is a retired Sierra Leonean footballer who played as a midfielder.
Wurie's senior club career began in 1990 at K. Boom F.C.. He played for 6 clubs in 2 countries between 1990 and 2001. The busiest spell of his career was at Beerschot A.C. (1993–1997): 75 appearances and 9 goals. Across all recorded club spells he totals 237 appearances and 23 goals.
At international level, Wurie represented Sierra Leone (1994–2002).
Freetown has produced 95 footballers in our database, including Nathaniel Chalobah, Rodney Strasser and Umaru Bangura.
Key facts
- Senior international debut
- 1994 (aged about 22)
- Club career
- 1990–2001 (12 seasons)
- Countries played in
- 2: Belgium and Germany
- Club goals per game
- 0.10 (23 in 237)
- Latest move
- 1. FC Lok Stendal (2000)
- Shares a birthday with
- Adil Rami, Ghislain Konan and Marco Zoro (more)
Club career
| Years | Club | League | Apps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990–1993 | Belgian Provincial leagues | 51 | 5 | |
| 1993–1997 | Belgian Pro League | 75 | 9 | |
| 1993–1997 | Belgian Third Division | 75 | 9 | |
| 1997–1999 | Belgian Pro League | 22 | 0 | |
| 2000 | Verbandsliga Sachsen-Anhalt | 12 | 0 | |
| 2000–2001 | 2. Bundesliga | 2 | 0 | |
| Total | 237 | 23 |
Appearances and goals are league figures where recorded on Wikidata; “–” means not recorded.
International career
| Years | Team | Level | Caps | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994–2002 | Senior | – | – |
Frequently asked questions
How old is Rashin Wurie?
Rashin Wurie was born on 27 December 1972, which makes him 53 years old.
Where was Rashin Wurie born?
Rashin Wurie was born in Freetown, Sierra Leone.
Which national team does Rashin Wurie play for?
Rashin Wurie played international football for Sierra Leone.
Which clubs has Rashin Wurie played for?
Rashin Wurie's recorded clubs are K. Boom F.C., Beerschot A.C., K. Beerschot V.A.C., R.A.E.C. Mons, 1. FC Lok Stendal and Eintracht Braunschweig.
What position does Rashin Wurie play?
Rashin Wurie played as a midfielder.