Amílcar Cabral Cup 1982

Cape Verde · 11 Feb 1982 – 19 Feb 1982

8Teams
16Matches
33Goals

Tournament summary

The Amílcar Cabral Cup 1982 was played in Cape Verde from 11 February 1982 to 19 February 1982. 8 teams took part, playing 16 matches with 33 goals (2.06 per match).

← 1981 · 1983 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra Leone: 3 ptsSeychellesSenegal: 10 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritania: 3 ptsMaltaMali: 7 ptsMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-Bissau: 1 ptsGuinea: 11 ptsGreeceGhanaGambia: 4 ptsGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo Verde: 6 ptsCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Guinea532061+5
Senegal531154+1
Mali521274+3
Cape Verde5203550
Gambia3111440
Sierra Leone310224-2
Mauritania310238-5
Guinea-Bissau301213-2

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Thursday 11 February 1982

Saturday 13 February 1982

Monday 15 February 1982

Wednesday 17 February 1982

Friday 19 February 1982