CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1992

Tanzania · 15 Nov 1992 – 28 Nov 1992

8Teams
14Matches
49Goals

Tournament summary

The CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 1992 was played in Tanzania from 15 November 1992 to 28 November 1992. 8 teams took part, playing 14 matches with 49 goals (3.50 per match).

← 1991 · 1994 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambia: 12 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 4 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 4 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychelles: 0 ptsSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 10 ptsMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 4 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopia: 3 ptsEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Zambia5401174+13
Malawi5311770
Uganda211063+3
Kenya211032+1
Tanzania411245-1
Ethiopia4103770
Zanzibar4103214-12
Seychelles200237-4

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 15 November 1992

Monday 16 November 1992

Tuesday 17 November 1992

Wednesday 18 November 1992

Thursday 19 November 1992

Friday 20 November 1992

Saturday 21 November 1992

Sunday 22 November 1992

Monday 23 November 1992

Tuesday 24 November 1992

Saturday 28 November 1992