CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 2004

Ethiopia · 11 Dec 2004 – 25 Dec 2004

9Teams
20Matches
64Goals

Tournament summary

The CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 2004 was played in Ethiopia from 11 December 2004 to 25 December 2004. 9 teams took part, playing 20 matches with 64 goals (3.20 per match).

← 2003 · 2005 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 4 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 0 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudan: 10 ptsSpainSouth AfricaSomalia: 0 ptsSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwanda: 7 ptsQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 6 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopia: 14 ptsEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundi: 12 ptsBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Ethiopia6420123+9
Burundi6402108+2
Sudan5311116+5
Rwanda4211106+4
Kenya5131770
Uganda311143+1
Zanzibar4103711-4
Somalia300307-7
Tanzania4004313-10

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 11 December 2004

Sunday 12 December 2004

Monday 13 December 2004

Tuesday 14 December 2004

Wednesday 15 December 2004

Friday 17 December 2004

Saturday 18 December 2004

Sunday 19 December 2004

Wednesday 22 December 2004

Saturday 25 December 2004