CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 2012

Uganda · 24 Nov 2012 – 8 Dec 2012

12Teams
26Matches
62Goals

Tournament summary

The CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup 2012 was played in Uganda from 24 November 2012 to 8 December 2012. 12 teams took part, playing 26 matches with 62 goals (2.38 per match).

← 2011 · 2013 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUganda: 18 ptsTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 10 ptsSyriaeSwatiniS. Sudan: 0 ptsSudan: 3 ptsSpainSouth AfricaSomalia: 0 ptsSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwanda: 6 ptsQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 6 ptsMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenya: 10 ptsJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopia: 3 ptsEritrea: 1 ptsEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundi: 10 ptsBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Uganda6600131+12
Tanzania6312125+7
Burundi431071+6
Kenya631296+3
Zanzibar614156-1
Rwanda420254+1
Malawi4202550
Sudan310213-2
Ethiopia410326-4
Eritrea301225-3
South Sudan300307-7
Somalia3003113-12

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 24 November 2012

Sunday 25 November 2012

Monday 26 November 2012

Tuesday 27 November 2012

Wednesday 28 November 2012

Thursday 29 November 2012

Friday 30 November 2012

Saturday 1 December 2012

Monday 3 December 2012

Tuesday 4 December 2012

Thursday 6 December 2012

Saturday 8 December 2012