COSAFA Cup 2006

Lesotho · 29 Apr 2006 – 21 Oct 2006

13Teams
15Matches
34Goals

Tournament summary

The COSAFA Cup 2006 was played in Lesotho from 29 April 2006 to 21 October 2006. 13 teams took part, playing 15 matches with 34 goals (2.27 per match).

← 2005 · 2007 →

Participants

Zimbabwe: 0 ptsZambia: 12 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatini: 3 ptsS. SudanSudanSpainSouth Africa: 4 ptsSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychelles: 1 ptsSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibia: 4 ptsMozambique: 2 ptsMoroccoW. SaharaMauritius: 1 ptsMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 0 ptsMadagascar: 0 ptsLibyaLiberiaLesotho: 1 ptsLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswana: 4 ptsBeninBahrainAngola: 9 ptsAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Zambia440081+7
Angola4301105+5
Namibia211043+1
Botswana311121+1
South Africa211010+1
Eswatini210121+1
Mozambique2020000
Lesotho201113-2
Seychelles201113-2
Mauritius201115-4
Zimbabwe100112-1
Malawi200236-3
Madagascar200204-4

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 29 April 2006

Sunday 30 April 2006

Saturday 20 May 2006

Sunday 21 May 2006

Saturday 22 July 2006

Sunday 23 July 2006

Saturday 19 August 2006

Sunday 17 September 2006

Saturday 21 October 2006