COSAFA Cup: Results, Winners & Records

COSAFA Cup history for African teams: 22 editions, all-time table, top scorers and record results.

Editions

EditionHostWinnerRunner-upTeamsGoals
2023South Africa—1248
2022South Africa—1453
2021South Africa—1053
2019South Africa—1348
2018South Africa—1448
2017South Africa—1453
2016Namibia—1453
2015South Africa—1446
2013Zambia—1356
2009Zimbabwe—1334
2008South Africa—712
2007Mozambique—1323
2006Lesotho—1334
2005Mauritius—1330
2004Mozambique—1221
2003Zimbabwe—1225
2002Malawi—1229
2001Angola—1118
2000Zimbabwe—1129
1999Namibia—813
1998Zimbabwe—525
1997Malawi—531

Winners are shown where the champion is confirmed; for regional cups the table lists every edition’s matches.

All-time table

#TeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Zambia683422129754124
2Zimbabwe603417910347119
3South Africa59312177931114
4Namibia55191818685875
5Mozambique59181625537270
6Angola46181513494169
7Malawi57162120576669
8Botswana53161918524967
9Eswatini51171519546066
10Lesotho52141523537457
11Madagascar3212614343542
12Mauritius378524255729
13Comoros16439152515
14Senegal9342131213
15Tanzania13265101612
16Seychelles31052612745
17Kenya3111544
18DR Congo3111114
19Uganda2020112
20Ghana2002150

3 points for a win, 1 for a draw; matches decided on penalties count as draws.

Biggest wins

  • Zimbabwe 6–0 Seychelles30 Jun 2017
  • Botswana 6–0 Mauritius1 Jun 2018
  • Eswatini 0–5 Zimbabwe27 Jun 2004
  • Madagascar 5–0 Seychelles29 Apr 2007
  • Zimbabwe 5–0 Seychelles15 Jun 2016
  • Angola 5–1 Mauritius29 Apr 2006
  • South Africa 5–1 Eswatini22 Jun 2016
  • Zambia 4–0 Malawi19 Apr 1997
  • Mauritius 4–0 Seychelles10 Jul 2013
  • Eswatini 4–0 Seychelles13 Jun 2016