COSAFA Cup 2022

South Africa · 5 Jul 2022 – 17 Jul 2022

14Teams
23Matches
53Goals

Tournament summary

The COSAFA Cup 2022 was played in South Africa from 5 July 2022 to 17 July 2022. 14 teams took part, playing 23 matches with 53 goals (2.30 per match).

← 2021 · 2023 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambia: 7 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatini: 8 ptsS. SudanSudanSpainSouth Africa: 7 ptsSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychelles: 0 ptsSenegal: 2 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibia: 6 ptsMozambique: 2 ptsMoroccoW. SaharaMauritius: 0 ptsMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 4 ptsMadagascar: 0 ptsLibyaLiberiaLesotho: 6 ptsLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComoros: 3 ptsChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswana: 13 ptsBeninBahrainAngola: 6 ptsAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Botswana641173+4
Eswatini522174+3
Zambia321064+2
South Africa321042+2
Angola320162+4
Namibia320131+2
Lesotho3201440
Malawi311143+1
Comoros310235-2
Senegal302156-1
Mozambique302112-1
Madagascar200214-3
Seychelles300316-5
Mauritius300317-6

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Tuesday 5 July 2022

Wednesday 6 July 2022

Thursday 7 July 2022

Friday 8 July 2022

Sunday 10 July 2022

Tuesday 12 July 2022

Wednesday 13 July 2022

Friday 15 July 2022

Sunday 17 July 2022