COSAFA Cup 2021

South Africa · 6 Jul 2021 – 18 Jul 2021

10Teams
24Matches
53Goals

Tournament summary

The COSAFA Cup 2021 was played in South Africa from 6 July 2021 to 18 July 2021. 10 teams took part, playing 24 matches with 53 goals (2.21 per match).

← 2019 · 2022 →

Participants

Zimbabwe: 2 ptsZambia: 4 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatini: 9 ptsS. SudanSudanSpainSouth Africa: 14 ptsSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegal: 11 ptsSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibia: 7 ptsMozambique: 8 ptsMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 2 ptsMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesotho: 3 ptsLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswana: 4 ptsBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
South Africa642090+9
Senegal632186+2
Eswatini623186+2
Mozambique622245-1
Namibia421153+2
Botswana411264+2
Zambia411234-1
Lesotho4103312-9
Malawi402247-3
Zimbabwe402236-3

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Tuesday 6 July 2021

Wednesday 7 July 2021

Thursday 8 July 2021

Friday 9 July 2021

Saturday 10 July 2021

Sunday 11 July 2021

Tuesday 13 July 2021

Wednesday 14 July 2021

Friday 16 July 2021

Sunday 18 July 2021