COSAFA Cup 2023

South Africa · 5 Jul 2023 – 16 Jul 2023

12Teams
22Matches
48Goals

Tournament summary

The COSAFA Cup 2023 was played in South Africa from 5 July 2023 to 16 July 2023. 12 teams took part, playing 22 matches with 48 goals (2.18 per match).

← 2022

Participants

ZimbabweZambia: 12 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatini: 3 ptsS. SudanSudanSpainSouth Africa: 8 ptsSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychelles: 0 ptsSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibia: 2 ptsMozambique: 4 ptsMoroccoW. SaharaMauritius: 3 ptsMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 11 ptsMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesotho: 7 ptsLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComoros: 3 ptsChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswana: 4 ptsBeninBahrainAngola: 4 ptsAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Zambia540195+4
Malawi532061+5
South Africa522165+1
Lesotho5212660
Angola311154+1
Botswana3111220
Mozambique3111220
Comoros3102440
Eswatini310234-1
Mauritius310213-2
Namibia302123-1
Seychelles300329-7

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Wednesday 5 July 2023

Thursday 6 July 2023

Friday 7 July 2023

Saturday 8 July 2023

Sunday 9 July 2023

Monday 10 July 2023

Tuesday 11 July 2023

Wednesday 12 July 2023

Friday 14 July 2023

Sunday 16 July 2023