COSAFA Cup 2008

South Africa · 26 Jul 2008 – 3 Aug 2008

7Teams
7Matches
12Goals

Tournament summary

The COSAFA Cup 2008 was played in South Africa from 26 July 2008 to 3 August 2008. 7 teams took part, playing 7 matches with 12 goals (1.71 per match).

← 2007 · 2009 →

Participants

Zimbabwe: 1 ptsZambia: 4 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth Africa: 9 ptsSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibia: 0 ptsMozambique: 6 ptsMoroccoW. SaharaMauritiusMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascar: 0 ptsLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswana: 0 ptsBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
South Africa330041+3
Mozambique320153+2
Zambia311121+1
Zimbabwe1010000
Namibia100101-1
Botswana100102-2
Madagascar200214-3

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 26 July 2008

Sunday 27 July 2008

Wednesday 30 July 2008

Sunday 3 August 2008