COSAFA Cup 2009

Zimbabwe · 17 Oct 2009 – 1 Nov 2009

13Teams
17Matches
34Goals

Tournament summary

The COSAFA Cup 2009 was played in Zimbabwe from 17 October 2009 to 1 November 2009. 13 teams took part, playing 17 matches with 34 goals (2.00 per match).

← 2008 · 2013 →

Participants

Zimbabwe: 11 ptsZambia: 6 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatini: 6 ptsS. SudanSudanSpainSouth Africa: 4 ptsSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychelles: 0 ptsSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibia: 0 ptsMozambique: 6 ptsMoroccoW. SaharaMauritius: 0 ptsMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 0 ptsMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesotho: 4 ptsLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComoros: 4 ptsChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswana: 7 ptsBeninBahrainAngola: 0 ptsAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Zimbabwe5320104+6
Botswana421131+2
Eswatini320152+3
Zambia320143+1
Mozambique3201220
Lesotho211032+1
South Africa311132+1
Comoros311124-2
Malawi100101-1
Namibia100101-1
Angola100102-2
Seychelles300326-4
Mauritius200204-4

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 17 October 2009

Sunday 18 October 2009

Monday 19 October 2009

Tuesday 20 October 2009

Wednesday 21 October 2009

Thursday 22 October 2009

Sunday 25 October 2009

Monday 26 October 2009

Wednesday 28 October 2009

Thursday 29 October 2009

Saturday 31 October 2009

Sunday 1 November 2009