COSAFA Cup 2003

Zimbabwe · 22 Feb 2003 – 5 Oct 2003

12Teams
12Matches
25Goals

Tournament summary

The COSAFA Cup 2003 was played in Zimbabwe from 22 February 2003 to 5 October 2003. 12 teams took part, playing 12 matches with 25 goals (2.08 per match).

← 2002 · 2004 →

Participants

Zimbabwe: 15 ptsZambia: 4 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatini: 3 ptsS. SudanSudanSpainSouth Africa: 0 ptsSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibia: 0 ptsMozambique: 1 ptsMoroccoW. SaharaMauritius: 0 ptsMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 2 ptsMadagascar: 3 ptsLibyaLiberiaLesotho: 1 ptsLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswana: 4 ptsBeninBahrainAngola: 0 ptsAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Zimbabwe550081+7
Zambia211053+2
Botswana211021+1
Eswatini2101220
Madagascar210123-1
Malawi402236-3
Lesotho1010000
Mozambique201124-2
Mauritius100112-1
Angola100101-1
Namibia100101-1
South Africa100101-1

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 22 February 2003

Saturday 15 March 2003

Saturday 22 March 2003

Sunday 20 April 2003

Saturday 24 May 2003

Sunday 13 July 2003

Saturday 19 July 2003

Sunday 27 July 2003

Saturday 16 August 2003

Sunday 31 August 2003

Saturday 27 September 2003

Sunday 5 October 2003