COSAFA Cup 2004

Mozambique · 10 Jan 2004 – 20 Nov 2004

12Teams
11Matches
21Goals

Tournament summary

The COSAFA Cup 2004 was played in Mozambique from 10 January 2004 to 20 November 2004. 12 teams took part, playing 11 matches with 21 goals (1.91 per match).

← 2003 · 2005 →

Participants

Zimbabwe: 4 ptsZambia: 5 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatini: 0 ptsS. SudanSudanSpainSouth Africa: 0 ptsSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibia: 0 ptsMozambique: 6 ptsMoroccoW. SaharaMauritius: 3 ptsMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 0 ptsMadagascar: 0 ptsLibyaLiberiaLesotho: 1 ptsLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswana: 2 ptsBeninBahrainAngola: 8 ptsAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Angola422042+2
Mozambique320141+3
Zambia312031+2
Zimbabwe211050+5
Mauritius2101330
Botswana2020110
Lesotho1010000
Namibia100112-1
Madagascar100102-2
Malawi100102-2
South Africa100102-2
Eswatini100105-5

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 10 January 2004

Saturday 28 February 2004

Sunday 18 April 2004

Sunday 9 May 2004

Sunday 13 June 2004

Sunday 27 June 2004

Sunday 18 July 2004

Saturday 31 July 2004

Sunday 19 September 2004

Sunday 24 October 2004

Saturday 20 November 2004