COSAFA Cup 2002

Malawi · 16 Mar 2002 – 28 Sep 2002

12Teams
12Matches
29Goals

Tournament summary

The COSAFA Cup 2002 was played in Malawi from 16 March 2002 to 28 September 2002. 12 teams took part, playing 12 matches with 29 goals (2.42 per match).

← 2001 · 2003 →

Participants

Zimbabwe: 0 ptsZambia: 3 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatini: 6 ptsS. SudanSudanSpainSouth Africa: 11 ptsSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibia: 0 ptsMozambique: 3 ptsMoroccoW. SaharaMauritius: 0 ptsMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 6 ptsMadagascar: 4 ptsLibyaLiberiaLesotho: 0 ptsLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswana: 1 ptsBeninBahrainAngola: 0 ptsAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
South Africa532082+6
Eswatini3201550
Malawi420245-1
Madagascar211032+1
Zambia210131+2
Mozambique210123-1
Botswana1010000
Mauritius100123-1
Angola100112-1
Namibia100112-1
Lesotho100102-2
Zimbabwe100102-2

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 16 March 2002

Saturday 30 March 2002

Sunday 7 April 2002

Sunday 21 April 2002

Sunday 5 May 2002

Saturday 18 May 2002

Saturday 6 July 2002

Sunday 21 July 2002

Saturday 10 August 2002

Saturday 24 August 2002

Saturday 21 September 2002

Saturday 28 September 2002