COSAFA Cup 2001

Angola · 11 Feb 2001 – 30 Sep 2001

11Teams
12Matches
18Goals

Tournament summary

The COSAFA Cup 2001 was played in Angola from 11 February 2001 to 30 September 2001. 11 teams took part, playing 12 matches with 18 goals (1.50 per match).

← 2000 · 2002 →

Participants

Zimbabwe: 7 ptsZambia: 5 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatini: 1 ptsS. SudanSudanSpainSouth Africa: 3 ptsSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibia: 0 ptsMozambique: 0 ptsMoroccoW. SaharaMauritius: 3 ptsMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 6 ptsMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesotho: 0 ptsLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswana: 0 ptsBeninBahrainAngola: 8 ptsAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Angola422031+2
Zimbabwe421142+2
Malawi3201220
Zambia312032+1
South Africa210131+2
Mauritius2101110
Eswatini201112-1
Lesotho100112-1
Botswana100101-1
Namibia100101-1
Mozambique100103-3

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 11 February 2001

Saturday 17 March 2001

Sunday 8 April 2001

Sunday 29 April 2001

Sunday 10 June 2001

Sunday 24 June 2001

Sunday 8 July 2001

Saturday 21 July 2001

Saturday 18 August 2001

Saturday 25 August 2001

Sunday 16 September 2001

Sunday 30 September 2001