COSAFA Cup 2000

Zimbabwe · 5 Mar 2000 – 27 Aug 2000

11Teams
12Matches
29Goals

Tournament summary

The COSAFA Cup 2000 was played in Zimbabwe from 5 March 2000 to 27 August 2000. 11 teams took part, playing 12 matches with 29 goals (2.42 per match).

← 1999 · 2001 →

Participants

Zimbabwe: 15 ptsZambia: 4 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatini: 0 ptsS. SudanSudanSpainSouth Africa: 6 ptsSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychellesSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibia: 0 ptsMozambique: 0 ptsMoroccoW. SaharaMauritius: 0 ptsMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 4 ptsMadagascarLibyaLiberiaLesotho: 4 ptsLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswana: 0 ptsBeninBahrainAngola: 1 ptsAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Zimbabwe5500123+9
South Africa320151+4
Zambia211030+3
Malawi211021+1
Lesotho511339-6
Angola201112-1
Namibia100123-1
Mozambique100112-1
Eswatini100102-2
Botswana100103-3
Mauritius100103-3

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 5 March 2000

Saturday 25 March 2000

Saturday 15 April 2000

Saturday 29 April 2000

Sunday 14 May 2000

Saturday 20 May 2000

Sunday 11 June 2000

Sunday 18 June 2000

Sunday 23 July 2000

Saturday 29 July 2000

Sunday 13 August 2000

Sunday 27 August 2000