COSAFA Cup 2016

Namibia · 11 Jun 2016 – 25 Jun 2016

14Teams
23Matches
53Goals

Tournament summary

The COSAFA Cup 2016 was played in Namibia from 11 June 2016 to 25 June 2016. 14 teams took part, playing 23 matches with 53 goals (2.30 per match).

← 2015 · 2017 →

Participants

Zimbabwe: 5 ptsZambia: 4 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatini: 11 ptsS. SudanSudanSpainSouth Africa: 7 ptsSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychelles: 0 ptsSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibia: 7 ptsMozambique: 0 ptsMoroccoW. SaharaMauritius: 3 ptsMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 6 ptsMadagascar: 4 ptsLibyaLiberiaLesotho: 10 ptsLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. Congo: 4 ptsCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswana: 2 ptsBeninBahrainAngola: 0 ptsAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Eswatini632197+2
Lesotho531194+5
South Africa321094+5
Namibia321051+4
Malawi320141+3
Zimbabwe312072+5
Zambia3111330
DR Congo3111110
Madagascar3111110
Mauritius310224-2
Botswana302134-1
Mozambique200204-4
Angola300307-7
Seychelles3003010-10

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 11 June 2016

Sunday 12 June 2016

Monday 13 June 2016

Tuesday 14 June 2016

Wednesday 15 June 2016

Thursday 16 June 2016

Saturday 18 June 2016

Sunday 19 June 2016

Tuesday 21 June 2016

Wednesday 22 June 2016

Friday 24 June 2016

Saturday 25 June 2016