COSAFA Cup 2017

South Africa · 25 Jun 2017 – 9 Jul 2017

14Teams
23Matches
53Goals

Tournament summary

The COSAFA Cup 2017 was played in South Africa from 25 June 2017 to 9 July 2017. 14 teams took part, playing 23 matches with 53 goals (2.30 per match).

← 2016 · 2018 →

Participants

Zimbabwe: 16 ptsZambia: 6 ptsYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzania: 9 ptsSyriaeSwatini: 0 ptsS. SudanSudanSpainSouth Africa: 6 ptsSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychelles: 0 ptsSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibia: 4 ptsMozambique: 3 ptsMoroccoW. SaharaMauritius: 2 ptsMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawi: 2 ptsMadagascar: 7 ptsLibyaLiberiaLesotho: 2 ptsLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComorosChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswana: 0 ptsBeninBahrainAngola: 5 ptsAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Zimbabwe6510195+14
Tanzania623165+1
Madagascar321061+5
South Africa320131+2
Zambia320176+1
Angola312010+1
Namibia3111110
Mozambique310239-6
Lesotho302134-1
Mauritius302112-1
Malawi302102-2
Eswatini200213-2
Botswana200214-3
Seychelles3003110-9

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 25 June 2017

Monday 26 June 2017

Tuesday 27 June 2017

Wednesday 28 June 2017

Thursday 29 June 2017

Friday 30 June 2017

Saturday 1 July 2017

Sunday 2 July 2017

Tuesday 4 July 2017

Wednesday 5 July 2017

Friday 7 July 2017

Sunday 9 July 2017