Gold Cup 1998

United States · 1 Feb 1998 – 15 Feb 1998

10Teams
16Matches
44Goals

Tournament summary

The Gold Cup 1998 was played in United States from 1 February 1998 to 15 February 1998. 10 teams took part, playing 16 matches with 44 goals (2.75 per match).

Luis Hernández (Mexico) and Paulo Wanchope (Costa Rica) shared the scoring lead with 4 goals each.

← 1996 · 2000 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Mexico440082+6
United States430162+4
Brazil522162+4
Jamaica521254+1
Costa Rica210184+4
Trinidad and Tobago2101550
Guatemala302134-1
El Salvador301206-6
Honduras200215-4
Cuba2002210-8

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 1 February 1998

  • Guatemala 0–0 El SalvadorLos Angeles
  • Honduras 1–3 Trinidad and TobagoOakland
  • United States 3–0 CubaOakland

Tuesday 3 February 1998

Wednesday 4 February 1998

  • Cuba 2–7 Costa RicaOakland
  • Trinidad and Tobago 2–4 MexicoOakland

Thursday 5 February 1998

Saturday 7 February 1998

Sunday 8 February 1998

  • El Salvador 0–4 BrazilLos Angeles
  • Guatemala 2–3 JamaicaLos Angeles

Monday 9 February 1998

  • Jamaica 2–0 El SalvadorLos Angeles

Tuesday 10 February 1998

Thursday 12 February 1998

Sunday 15 February 1998