Gold Cup 2000

United States · 12 Feb 2000 – 27 Feb 2000

12Teams
19Matches
55Goals

Tournament summary

The Gold Cup 2000 was played in United States from 12 February 2000 to 27 February 2000. 12 teams took part, playing 19 matches with 55 goals (2.89 per match).

Carlo Corazzin (Canada) finished as top scorer with 4 goals.

← 1998 · 2002 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Canada532073+4
United States321062+4
Colombia521257-2
Honduras320175+2
Trinidad and Tobago420268-2
Mexico311163+3
Peru4112770
South Korea2020220
Costa Rica302156-1
Guatemala201135-2
Haiti201114-3
Jamaica200203-3

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 12 February 2000

Sunday 13 February 2000

  • Costa Rica 2–2 CanadaSan Diego
  • Mexico 4–0 Trinidad and TobagoSan Diego

Monday 14 February 2000

  • Haiti 1–1 PeruMiami
  • Jamaica 0–2 HondurasMiami

Tuesday 15 February 2000

Wednesday 16 February 2000

Thursday 17 February 2000

Saturday 19 February 2000

Sunday 20 February 2000

  • Costa Rica 1–2 Trinidad and TobagoSan Diego
  • Mexico 1–2 CanadaSan Diego

Wednesday 23 February 2000

Thursday 24 February 2000

  • Trinidad and Tobago 0–1 CanadaLos Angeles

Sunday 27 February 2000