Gold Cup 2002

United States · 18 Jan 2002 – 2 Feb 2002

12Teams
20Matches
39Goals

Tournament summary

The Gold Cup 2002 was played in United States from 18 January 2002 to 2 February 2002. 12 teams took part, playing 20 matches with 39 goals (1.95 per match).

Brian McBride (United States) finished as top scorer with 4 goals.

← 2000 · 2003 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
United States541091+8
Costa Rica531185+3
Canada522154+1
Mexico321041+3
Martinique311123-1
Ecuador2101220
Haiti310234-1
El Salvador310215-4
South Korea502337-4
Trinidad and Tobago201112-1
Cuba201101-1
Guatemala200214-3

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Friday 18 January 2002

  • Haiti 0–2 CanadaMiami
  • Martinique 0–2 Costa RicaMiami

Saturday 19 January 2002

Sunday 20 January 2002

  • Costa Rica 1–1 Trinidad and TobagoMiami
  • Ecuador 0–2 HaitiMiami

Monday 21 January 2002

Tuesday 22 January 2002

  • Canada 0–2 EcuadorMiami
  • Trinidad and Tobago 0–1 MartiniqueMiami

Wednesday 23 January 2002

  • Guatemala 0–1 El SalvadorPasadena
  • South Korea 0–0 CubaPasadena

Saturday 26 January 2002

  • Canada 1–1 MartiniqueCanada won on penalties · Miami
  • Costa Rica 2–1 HaitiMiami

Sunday 27 January 2002

Wednesday 30 January 2002

Saturday 2 February 2002