Gold Cup 2003

United States · 12 Jul 2003 – 27 Jul 2003

12Teams
20Matches
50Goals

Tournament summary

The Gold Cup 2003 was played in United States from 12 July 2003 to 27 July 2003. 12 teams took part, playing 20 matches with 50 goals (2.50 per match).

Landon Donovan (United States) and Walter Centeno (Costa Rica) shared the scoring lead with 4 goals each.

← 2002 · 2005 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Mexico541090+9
United States5401134+9
Brazil530264+2
Costa Rica5203108+2
Colombia311123-1
Canada210112-1
El Salvador310237-4
Jamaica310226-4
Cuba310228-6
Honduras201112-1
Guatemala201113-2
Martinique200203-3

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 12 July 2003

Sunday 13 July 2003

Monday 14 July 2003

Tuesday 15 July 2003

Wednesday 16 July 2003

  • Cuba 0–3 Costa RicaFoxborough
  • El Salvador 1–0 MartiniqueFoxborough

Thursday 17 July 2003

Saturday 19 July 2003

Sunday 20 July 2003

Wednesday 23 July 2003

Thursday 24 July 2003

  • Mexico 2–0 Costa RicaMexico City

Saturday 26 July 2003

Sunday 27 July 2003