Gold Cup 2005

United States · 6 Jul 2005 – 24 Jul 2005

12Teams
25Matches
73Goals

Tournament summary

The Gold Cup 2005 was played in United States from 6 July 2005 to 24 July 2005. 12 teams took part, playing 25 matches with 73 goals (2.92 per match).

Carlos Ruiz (Guatemala), DaMarcus Beasley (United States), Landon Donovan (United States) and Luis Tejada (Panama) shared the scoring lead with 3 goals each.

← 2003 · 2007 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
United States6420113+8
Honduras531186+2
Panama623176+1
Costa Rica421164+2
Mexico420274+3
South Africa413076+1
Colombia5203770
Jamaica4112810-2
Canada310224-2
Trinidad and Tobago302135-2
Guatemala301249-5
Cuba300339-6

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Wednesday 6 July 2005

  • Colombia 0–1 PanamaMiami
  • Trinidad and Tobago 1–1 HondurasMiami

Thursday 7 July 2005

Friday 8 July 2005

Saturday 9 July 2005

Sunday 10 July 2005

Tuesday 12 July 2005

Wednesday 13 July 2005

Saturday 16 July 2005

Sunday 17 July 2005

Thursday 21 July 2005

Sunday 24 July 2005

  • United States 0–0 PanamaUnited States won on penalties · East Rutherford