Gold Cup 2009

United States · 3 Jul 2009 – 26 Jul 2009

12Teams
25Matches
66Goals

Tournament summary

The Gold Cup 2009 was played in United States from 3 July 2009 to 26 July 2009. 12 teams took part, playing 25 matches with 66 goals (2.64 per match).

Miguel Sabah (Mexico) finished as top scorer with 4 goals.

← 2007 · 2011 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Mexico6420152+13
United States6411128+4
Honduras530264+2
Costa Rica5221106+4
Canada421143+1
Guadeloupe420258-3
Panama411275+2
Haiti411247-3
El Salvador310223-1
Jamaica310212-1
Nicaragua300308-8
Grenada3003010-10

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Friday 3 July 2009

Saturday 4 July 2009

Sunday 5 July 2009

  • Nicaragua 0–2 MexicoOakland
  • Panama 1–2 GuadeloupeOakland

Tuesday 7 July 2009

Wednesday 8 July 2009

  • Haiti 2–0 GrenadaWashington, D.C.
  • United States 2–0 HondurasWashington, D.C.

Thursday 9 July 2009

  • Guadeloupe 2–0 NicaraguaHouston
  • Mexico 1–1 PanamaHouston

Friday 10 July 2009

Saturday 11 July 2009

  • Honduras 4–0 GrenadaFoxborough
  • United States 2–2 HaitiFoxborough

Sunday 12 July 2009

  • Mexico 2–0 GuadeloupeGlendale
  • Panama 4–0 NicaraguaGlendale

Saturday 18 July 2009

Sunday 19 July 2009

  • Guadeloupe 1–5 Costa RicaArlington
  • Mexico 4–0 HaitiArlington

Thursday 23 July 2009

Sunday 26 July 2009