Gold Cup 2011

United States · 5 Jun 2011 – 25 Jun 2011

12Teams
25Matches
80Goals

Tournament summary

The Gold Cup 2011 was played in United States from 5 June 2011 to 25 June 2011. 12 teams took part, playing 25 matches with 80 goals (3.20 per match).

Javier Hernández (Mexico) finished as top scorer with 7 goals.

← 2009 · 2013 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Mexico6600224+18
United States640296+3
Jamaica430172+5
Panama522176+1
Honduras512285+3
Costa Rica412186+2
El Salvador4121880
Guatemala411254+1
Canada311123-1
Guadeloupe300325-3
Grenada3003115-14
Cuba3003116-15

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 5 June 2011

  • Costa Rica 5–0 CubaArlington
  • Mexico 5–0 El SalvadorArlington

Monday 6 June 2011

  • Honduras 0–0 GuatemalaCarson
  • Jamaica 4–0 GrenadaCarson

Tuesday 7 June 2011

Thursday 9 June 2011

  • Costa Rica 1–1 El SalvadorCharlotte
  • Cuba 0–5 MexicoCharlotte

Friday 10 June 2011

  • Grenada 1–7 HondurasMiami
  • Jamaica 2–0 GuatemalaMiami

Saturday 11 June 2011

Sunday 12 June 2011

  • El Salvador 6–1 CubaChicago
  • Mexico 4–1 Costa RicaChicago

Monday 13 June 2011

  • Guatemala 4–0 GrenadaHarrison
  • Honduras 0–1 JamaicaHarrison

Tuesday 14 June 2011

Saturday 18 June 2011

  • Costa Rica 1–1 HondurasHonduras won on penalties · East Rutherford
  • Mexico 2–1 GuatemalaEast Rutherford

Sunday 19 June 2011

  • Panama 1–1 El SalvadorPanama won on penalties · Washington, D.C.
  • United States 2–0 JamaicaWashington, D.C.

Wednesday 22 June 2011

Saturday 25 June 2011