Indian Ocean Island Games 1985

Mauritius · 27 Aug 1985 – 31 Aug 1985

6Teams
7Matches
31Goals

Tournament summary

The Indian Ocean Island Games 1985 was played in Mauritius from 27 August 1985 to 31 August 1985. 6 teams took part, playing 7 matches with 31 goals (4.43 per match).

← 1979 · 1990 →

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychelles: 0 ptsSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritius: 7 ptsMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascar: 3 ptsLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComoros: 1 ptsChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Réunion3210144+10
Mauritius3210106+4
Madagascar210123-1
Comoros201123-1
Maldives2011211-9
Seychelles200214-3

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Tuesday 27 August 1985

Wednesday 28 August 1985

Thursday 29 August 1985

Friday 30 August 1985

Saturday 31 August 1985