Indian Ocean Island Games: Results, Winners & Records

Indian Ocean Island Games history for African teams: 11 editions, all-time table, top scorers and record results.

Editions

EditionHostWinnerRunner-upTeamsGoals
2023Madagascar—618
2019Mauritius—730
2015Réunion—736
2011Seychelles—730
2007Madagascar—619
2003Mauritius—522
1998Réunion—535
1993Seychelles—528
1990Madagascar—524
1985Mauritius—631
1979Réunion—543

Winners are shown where the champion is confirmed; for regional cups the table lists every edition’s matches.

All-time table

#TeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Réunion422697832587
2Mauritius42181113724865
3Madagascar3317106623061
4Seychelles3710720486437
5Mayotte20866221930
6Comoros324622187318
7Maldives14131011576

3 points for a win, 1 for a draw; matches decided on penalties count as draws.

Biggest wins

  • Seychelles 9–0 Maldives27 Aug 1979
  • Réunion 9–0 Maldives28 Aug 1979
  • Réunion 9–0 Maldives30 Aug 1985
  • Madagascar 6–0 Seychelles27 Aug 1990
  • Réunion 6–1 Comoros31 Aug 1979
  • Madagascar 5–0 Comoros20 Aug 1993
  • Mauritius 5–0 Comoros4 Sep 2003
  • Seychelles 2–6 Mauritius28 Aug 1993
  • Madagascar 5–1 Mauritius30 Aug 1990
  • Seychelles 5–1 Maldives9 Aug 2011