Indian Ocean Island Games 2023

Madagascar · 24 Aug 2023 – 2 Sep 2023

6Teams
10Matches
18Goals

Tournament summary

The Indian Ocean Island Games 2023 was played in Madagascar from 24 August 2023 to 2 September 2023. 6 teams took part, playing 10 matches with 18 goals (1.80 per match).

← 2019

Participants

ZimbabweZambiaYemenUzbekistanUnited Arab EmiratesUgandaTurkmenistanTurkeyTunisiaTogoTanzaniaSyriaeSwatiniS. SudanSudanSpainSouth AfricaSomaliaSierra LeoneSeychelles: 0 ptsSenegalSaudi ArabiaSão Tomé and PrincipeRwandaQatarPortugalPakistanOmanNigeriaNigerNamibiaMozambiqueMoroccoW. SaharaMauritius: 7 ptsMauritaniaMaltaMaliMalawiMadagascar: 10 ptsLibyaLiberiaLesothoLebanonKuwaitKenyaJordanItalyIsraelPalestineIraqIranGuinea-BissauGuineaGreeceGhanaGambiaGabonFranceEthiopiaEritreaEq. GuineaEgyptDjiboutiCyprusCôte d'IvoireDem. Rep. CongoCongoComoros: 2 ptsChadCentral African Rep.Cabo VerdeCameroonBurundiBurkina FasoBotswanaBeninBahrainAngolaAlgeriaAfghanistan

Shading by points won; the champion is highlighted in gold.

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Madagascar431073+4
Mauritius421153+2
Réunion4121330
Mayotte2020000
Comoros402237-4
Seychelles200202-2

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Thursday 24 August 2023

Saturday 26 August 2023

Monday 28 August 2023

Thursday 31 August 2023

Saturday 2 September 2023