King's Cup 1970

Thailand · 8 Nov 1970 – 20 Nov 1970

9Teams
20Matches
64Goals

Tournament summary

The King's Cup 1970 was played in Thailand from 8 November 1970 to 20 November 1970. 9 teams took part, playing 20 matches with 64 goals (3.20 per match).

← 1969 · 1971 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
South Korea6510140+14
Thailand641184+4
Indonesia5302149+5
Malaysia521268-2
Hong Kong410358-3
Laos410359-4
Singapore4103210-8
Cambodia302147-3
Vietnam Republic301269-3

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 8 November 1970

  • Hong Kong 0–1 SingaporeBangkok
  • Thailand 1–0 LaosBangkok

Monday 9 November 1970

  • Cambodia 1–1 MalaysiaBangkok

Tuesday 10 November 1970

Wednesday 11 November 1970

Thursday 12 November 1970

Friday 13 November 1970

  • Cambodia 2–2 Vietnam RepublicBangkok
  • Indonesia 3–0 MalaysiaBangkok

Saturday 14 November 1970

Sunday 15 November 1970

  • Indonesia 4–1 CambodiaBangkok
  • Malaysia 2–1 Vietnam RepublicBangkok

Monday 16 November 1970

  • Hong Kong 4–2 LaosBangkok
  • South Korea 4–0 SingaporeBangkok

Wednesday 18 November 1970

Friday 20 November 1970