Korea Cup 1971

South Korea · 2 May 1971 – 15 May 1971

8Teams
15Matches
59Goals

Tournament summary

The Korea Cup 1971 was played in South Korea from 2 May 1971 to 15 May 1971. 8 teams took part, playing 15 matches with 59 goals (3.93 per match).

1972 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Myanmar6420132+11
South Korea6420111+10
Indonesia4202149+5
Malaysia52031117-6
Thailand310258-3
Taiwan100102-2
Cambodia300349-5
Vietnam Republic2002111-10

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 2 May 1971

Monday 3 May 1971

  • Myanmar 2–0 TaiwanSeoul
  • Cambodia 1–3 MalaysiaSeoul

Wednesday 5 May 1971

Thursday 6 May 1971

  • Myanmar 2–0 Vietnam RepublicSeoul
  • South Korea 5–1 MalaysiaSeoul

Saturday 8 May 1971

Sunday 9 May 1971

Tuesday 11 May 1971

Thursday 13 May 1971

Saturday 15 May 1971