Korea Cup: Results, Winners & Records

Korea Cup history for African teams: 19 editions, all-time table, top scorers and record results.

Editions

EditionHostWinnerRunner-upTeamsGoals
1999South Korea—413
1997South Korea—415
1995South Korea—415
1991South Korea—523
1987South Korea—617
1985South Korea—724
1983South Korea—723
1982South Korea—56
1981South Korea—722
1980South Korea—534
1979South Korea—737
1978South Korea—721
1977South Korea—522
1976South Korea—741
1975South Korea—47
1974South Korea—413
1973South Korea—634
1972South Korea—840
1971South Korea—859

Winners are shown where the champion is confirmed; for regional cups the table lists every edition’s matches.

All-time table

#TeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Egypt16673231425
2Sudan52127137
3Nigeria3111224
4Zambia41034113
5Ghana71065143
6Morocco1001010

3 points for a win, 1 for a draw; matches decided on penalties count as draws.

Biggest wins

  • South Korea 8–0 Sudan8 Sep 1979
  • Egypt 6–0 Indonesia11 Jun 1991
  • South Korea 4–0 Zambia19 Jun 1988
  • Egypt 5–2 Malta9 Jun 1991
  • Bangladesh 1–4 Sudan10 Sep 1979
  • Ecuador 4–1 Zambia4 Jun 1995
  • South Korea 3–0 Ghana14 Jun 1997
  • Ghana 3–1 Sudan13 Jun 1983
  • Egypt 3–1 United States8 Jun 1987
  • South Korea 3–1 Egypt12 Jun 1997