Korea Cup 1979

South Korea · 8 Sep 1979 – 16 Sep 1979

7Teams
7Matches
37Goals

Tournament summary

The Korea Cup 1979 was played in South Korea from 8 September 1979 to 16 September 1979. 7 teams took part, playing 7 matches with 37 goals (5.29 per match).

← 1978 · 1980 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
South Korea4400281+27
Sudan320159-4
Thailand110020+2
Indonesia100102-2
Bahrain100115-4
Sri Lanka200207-7
Bangladesh2002113-12

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 8 September 1979

Sunday 9 September 1979

Monday 10 September 1979

  • Bangladesh 1–4 SudanSeoul

Wednesday 12 September 1979

Friday 14 September 1979

Sunday 16 September 1979