LG Cup: Results, Winners & Records

LG Cup history for African teams: 10 editions, all-time table, top scorers and record results.

Editions

EditionHostWinnerRunner-upTeamsGoals
2011Morocco—47
2006Tunisia—48
2005Egypt—821
2004Libya—411
2003Iran—512
2002Russia—48
2001Egypt—48
2000Iran—410
1998Iran—46
1997Tunisia—413

Winners are shown where the champion is confirmed; for regional cups the table lists every edition’s matches.

All-time table

#TeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Tunisia43108110
2Egypt631211610
3Libya53116410
4Nigeria5212777
5Uganda4211337
6Cameroon4121765
7Sudan3111344
8Senegal2101453
9Morocco2011121
10Zambia2011461
11Kenya1001120
12Ghana1001130
13South Africa1001020

3 points for a win, 1 for a draw; matches decided on penalties count as draws.

Biggest wins

  • Egypt 3–0 Canada24 Apr 2001
  • Tunisia 3–0 Belarus30 May 2006
  • Egypt 4–2 Senegal29 Dec 2005
  • Tunisia 3–1 Zambia7 Aug 1997
  • Nigeria 3–1 Ghana30 May 2003
  • Cameroon 3–1 Sudan11 Nov 2011
  • Tunisia 2–0 Nigeria9 Aug 1997
  • Paraguay 2–0 South Africa17 Sep 2002
  • Egypt 2–0 Uganda27 Dec 2005
  • Egypt 1–2 South Korea26 Apr 2001