Merdeka Tournament 1957

Malaya · 31 Aug 1957 – 7 Sep 1957

7Teams
13Matches
64Goals

Tournament summary

The Merdeka Tournament 1957 was played in Malaya from 31 August 1957 to 7 September 1957. 7 teams took part, playing 13 matches with 64 goals (4.92 per match).

1958 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Singapore52211610+6
Vietnam Republic42111210+2
Indonesia320195+4
Malaysia3201108+2
Myanmar42021110+1
Thailand4103515-10
Cambodia301216-5

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 31 August 1957

Sunday 1 September 1957

  • Cambodia 0–3 ThailandKuala Lumpur
  • Malaysia 5–2 MyanmarKuala Lumpur
  • Singapore 1–2 Vietnam RepublicKuala Lumpur

Tuesday 3 September 1957

  • Myanmar 2–0 CambodiaKuala Lumpur
  • Malaysia 1–4 Vietnam RepublicKuala Lumpur
  • Singapore 6–0 ThailandKuala Lumpur

Thursday 5 September 1957

  • Myanmar 5–2 ThailandKuala Lumpur
  • Cambodia 1–1 SingaporeKuala Lumpur
  • Indonesia 3–1 Vietnam RepublicKuala Lumpur

Saturday 7 September 1957

  • Myanmar 2–3 SingaporeKuala Lumpur
  • Malaysia 4–2 IndonesiaKuala Lumpur