Merdeka Tournament: Results, Winners & Records

Merdeka Tournament history for African teams: 37 editions, all-time table, top scorers and record results.

Editions

EditionHostWinnerRunner-upTeamsGoals
2024Malaysia—45
2008Malaysia—519
2007Malaysia—625
2006Malaysia—38
2001Malaysia—624
2000Malaysia—35
1993Malaysia—59
1988Malaysia—54
1986Malaysia—515
1984Malaysia—421
1983Malaysia—512
1982Malaysia—947
1981Malaysia—1058
1980Malaysia—871
1979Malaysia—641
1978Malaysia—887
1977Malaysia—642
1976Malaysia—788
1975Malaysia—8106
1974Malaysia—635
1973Malaysia—1075
1972Malaysia—1093
1971Malaysia—1092
1970Malaysia—12131
1969Malaysia—884
1968Malaysia—11120
1967Malaysia—11115
1966Malaysia—1066
1965Malaysia—978
1964Malaysia—740
1963Malaya—661
1962Malaya—848
1961Malaya—845
1960Malaya—863
1959Malaya—634
1958Malaya—422
1957Malaya—764

Winners are shown where the champion is confirmed; for regional cups the table lists every edition’s matches.

All-time table

#TeamPWDLGFGAPts
1Morocco752015517
2Ghana651014416
3Senegal5221968
4Lesotho2101323
5Liberia3102463
6Zimbabwe3102583
7Libya50324103

3 points for a win, 1 for a draw; matches decided on penalties count as draws.

Biggest wins

  • South Korea 4–0 Libya17 Jul 1977
  • Thailand 1–4 Ghana11 Aug 1982
  • Morocco 3–0 New Zealand26 Oct 1980
  • Kuwait 0–3 Morocco27 Oct 1980
  • Singapore 0–3 Ghana7 Aug 1982
  • Singapore 4–2 Zimbabwe21 Aug 2007
  • Myanmar 3–1 Libya27 Jul 1977
  • Senegal 3–1 United Arab Emirates9 Aug 1982
  • Malaysia 3–1 Liberia29 Aug 1984
  • Lesotho 3–1 Laos22 Aug 2007