Merdeka Tournament 1959

Malaya · 30 Aug 1959 – 6 Sep 1959

6Teams
9Matches
34Goals

Tournament summary

The Merdeka Tournament 1959 was played in Malaya from 30 August 1959 to 6 September 1959. 6 teams took part, playing 9 matches with 34 goals (3.78 per match).

← 1958 · 1960 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
South Korea421195+4
India312053+2
Japan311154+1
Malaysia211054+1
Vietnam Republic3111880
Singapore3003210-8

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Sunday 30 August 1959

Monday 31 August 1959

  • India 2–0 SingaporeKuala Lumpur

Wednesday 2 September 1959

  • South Korea 4–1 SingaporeKuala Lumpur
  • Malaysia 4–3 Vietnam RepublicKuala Lumpur

Thursday 3 September 1959

  • Japan 4–1 SingaporeKuala Lumpur

Friday 4 September 1959

  • Malaysia 1–1 IndiaKuala Lumpur

Saturday 5 September 1959

Sunday 6 September 1959