Merdeka Tournament 1960

Malaya · 5 Aug 1960 – 14 Aug 1960

8Teams
14Matches
63Goals

Tournament summary

The Merdeka Tournament 1960 was played in Malaya from 5 August 1960 to 14 August 1960. 8 teams took part, playing 14 matches with 63 goals (4.50 per match).

← 1959 · 1961 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Malaysia4310122+10
Indonesia4301178+9
Pakistan4202106+4
South Korea413053+2
Vietnam Republic311156-1
Japan310247-3
Singapore3012713-6
Thailand3003318-15

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Friday 5 August 1960

  • Malaysia 3–0 JapanKuala Lumpur
  • Pakistan 7–0 ThailandKuala Lumpur

Saturday 6 August 1960

Sunday 7 August 1960

  • Malaysia 8–2 ThailandKuala Lumpur
  • Vietnam Republic 2–1 SingaporeKuala Lumpur

Monday 8 August 1960

Wednesday 10 August 1960

  • Vietnam Republic 0–0 South KoreaKuala Lumpur
  • Pakistan 3–1 JapanKuala Lumpur

Thursday 11 August 1960

Friday 12 August 1960

  • Japan 3–1 ThailandKuala Lumpur
  • Malaysia 1–0 PakistanKuala Lumpur

Saturday 13 August 1960

  • Indonesia 5–3 Vietnam RepublicKuala Lumpur

Sunday 14 August 1960