Merdeka Tournament 1961

Malaya · 2 Aug 1961 – 13 Aug 1961

8Teams
12Matches
45Goals

Tournament summary

The Merdeka Tournament 1961 was played in Malaya from 2 August 1961 to 13 August 1961. 8 teams took part, playing 12 matches with 45 goals (3.75 per match).

← 1960 · 1962 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Indonesia330052+3
Vietnam Republic430187+1
Malaysia420287+1
Hong Kong110021+1
Japan3102770
Singapore3102660
India310246-2
Thailand300359-4

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Wednesday 2 August 1961

Thursday 3 August 1961

  • India 1–2 Vietnam RepublicKuala Lumpur

Saturday 5 August 1961

  • Malaysia 3–1 Vietnam RepublicKuala Lumpur

Sunday 6 August 1961

Wednesday 9 August 1961

Thursday 10 August 1961

  • Japan 2–3 Vietnam RepublicKuala Lumpur

Saturday 12 August 1961

Sunday 13 August 1961

  • Malaysia 1–2 IndonesiaKuala Lumpur
  • Singapore 1–2 Vietnam RepublicKuala Lumpur