Merdeka Tournament 1962

Malaya · 8 Sep 1962 – 19 Sep 1962

8Teams
13Matches
48Goals

Tournament summary

The Merdeka Tournament 1962 was played in Malaya from 8 September 1962 to 19 September 1962. 8 teams took part, playing 13 matches with 48 goals (3.69 per match).

← 1961 · 1963 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Indonesia4400152+13
Malaysia312054+1
Pakistan4121330
Vietnam Republic311194+5
Singapore311174+3
Myanmar3102550
Japan302146-2
Philippines3003020-20

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 8 September 1962

  • Malaysia 2–2 JapanKuala Lumpur

Sunday 9 September 1962

  • Myanmar 0–1 PakistanKuala Lumpur

Tuesday 11 September 1962

Wednesday 12 September 1962

  • Indonesia 9–0 PhilippinesKuala Lumpur
  • Japan 1–1 PakistanKuala Lumpur

Thursday 13 September 1962

  • Malaysia 3–2 MyanmarKuala Lumpur
  • Philippines 0–5 SingaporeKuala Lumpur

Friday 14 September 1962

  • Indonesia 2–1 Vietnam RepublicKuala Lumpur

Saturday 15 September 1962

  • Myanmar 3–1 JapanKuala Lumpur

Sunday 16 September 1962

  • Malaysia 0–0 PakistanKuala Lumpur
  • Philippines 0–6 Vietnam RepublicKuala Lumpur

Monday 17 September 1962

  • Singapore 2–2 Vietnam RepublicKuala Lumpur

Wednesday 19 September 1962