Merdeka Tournament 1965

Malaysia · 14 Aug 1965 – 28 Aug 1965

9Teams
25Matches
78Goals

Tournament summary

The Merdeka Tournament 1965 was played in Malaysia from 14 August 1965 to 28 August 1965. 9 teams took part, playing 25 matches with 78 goals (3.12 per match).

← 1964 · 1966 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
South Korea632174+3
India623195+4
Japan623189-1
Myanmar5221108+2
Vietnam Republic62221110+1
Taiwan521211110
Thailand5131770
Hong Kong6123911-2
Malaysia5023613-7

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 14 August 1965

Sunday 15 August 1965

  • Myanmar 4–2 Hong KongKuala Lumpur
  • Vietnam Republic 5–2 TaiwanKuala Lumpur
  • India 1–1 JapanKuala Lumpur

Tuesday 17 August 1965

  • Hong Kong 1–2 Vietnam RepublicKuala Lumpur
  • Malaysia 0–2 South KoreaKuala Lumpur

Wednesday 18 August 1965

  • Japan 0–4 TaiwanKuala Lumpur

Thursday 19 August 1965

  • Hong Kong 2–2 IndiaIpoh
  • Malaysia 3–3 Vietnam RepublicIpoh

Friday 20 August 1965

Saturday 21 August 1965

Sunday 22 August 1965

Monday 23 August 1965

Tuesday 24 August 1965

Wednesday 25 August 1965

  • Hong Kong 0–1 South KoreaKuala Lumpur
  • India 2–0 Vietnam RepublicKuala Lumpur

Friday 27 August 1965

Saturday 28 August 1965