Merdeka Tournament 1964

Malaysia · 22 Aug 1964 – 6 Sep 1964

7Teams
14Matches
40Goals

Tournament summary

The Merdeka Tournament 1964 was played in Malaysia from 22 August 1964 to 6 September 1964. 7 teams took part, playing 14 matches with 40 goals (2.86 per match).

← 1963 · 1965 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Myanmar430174+3
Malaysia6222119+2
India421173+4
Taiwan4211107+3
Vietnam Republic3111220
Thailand411236-3
Cambodia300309-9

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 22 August 1964

Sunday 23 August 1964

  • Cambodia 0–4 TaiwanKuala Lumpur

Monday 24 August 1964

  • Malaysia 1–1 IndiaKuala Lumpur

Thursday 27 August 1964

  • Cambodia 0–4 IndiaKuala Lumpur

Friday 28 August 1964

  • Taiwan 0–0 Vietnam RepublicKuala Lumpur
  • Malaysia 0–3 MyanmarKuala Lumpur

Saturday 29 August 1964

Sunday 30 August 1964

  • Myanmar 2–4 TaiwanKuala Lumpur
  • Malaysia 1–2 Vietnam RepublicKuala Lumpur

Tuesday 1 September 1964

Wednesday 2 September 1964

  • Myanmar 1–0 Vietnam RepublicKuala Lumpur
  • Malaysia 5–2 TaiwanKuala Lumpur

Saturday 5 September 1964

Sunday 6 September 1964

  • Myanmar 1–0 IndiaKuala Lumpur