Merdeka Tournament 1966

Malaysia · 13 Aug 1966 – 28 Aug 1966

10Teams
27Matches
66Goals

Tournament summary

The Merdeka Tournament 1966 was played in Malaysia from 13 August 1966 to 28 August 1966. 10 teams took part, playing 27 matches with 66 goals (2.44 per match).

← 1965 · 1967 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
India650181+7
Vietnam Republic6402107+3
South Korea640275+2
Myanmar632193+6
Malaysia522174+3
Singapore521286+2
Japan520369-3
Taiwan5104514-9
Thailand502349-5
Hong Kong501428-6

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 13 August 1966

  • Myanmar 2–2 SingaporeKuala Lumpur
  • Malaysia 5–2 Vietnam RepublicKuala Lumpur

Sunday 14 August 1966

Monday 15 August 1966

Wednesday 17 August 1966

  • Myanmar 3–0 ThailandKuala Lumpur
  • Taiwan 0–3 Vietnam RepublicKuala Lumpur
  • India 3–0 JapanKuala Lumpur

Friday 19 August 1966

Saturday 20 August 1966

  • Singapore 4–1 TaiwanIpoh
  • Japan 5–2 TaiwanKuala Lumpur
  • Singapore 1–2 Vietnam RepublicIpoh

Sunday 21 August 1966

Monday 22 August 1966

  • India 0–1 SingaporeKuala Lumpur
  • Japan 0–2 Vietnam RepublicIpoh

Tuesday 23 August 1966

Thursday 25 August 1966

  • Malaysia 1–0 Hong KongKuala Lumpur
  • Singapore 0–1 JapanKuala Lumpur

Friday 26 August 1966

  • India 1–0 Vietnam RepublicKuala Lumpur

Saturday 27 August 1966

Sunday 28 August 1966