Merdeka Tournament 1976

Malaysia · 7 Aug 1976 – 22 Aug 1976

7Teams
22Matches
88Goals

Tournament summary

The Merdeka Tournament 1976 was played in Malaysia from 7 August 1976 to 22 August 1976. 7 teams took part, playing 22 matches with 88 goals (4.00 per match).

← 1975 · 1977 →

Team statistics

TeamPWDLGFGAGD
Malaysia7520216+15
South Korea6321155+10
Japan7241179+8
Myanmar62311310+3
Thailand6222107+3
India6114927-18
Indonesia6006324-21

Aggregated over all matches of the tournament (group stage and knock-outs).

All results

Saturday 7 August 1976

Sunday 8 August 1976

Monday 9 August 1976

Tuesday 10 August 1976

Wednesday 11 August 1976

Thursday 12 August 1976

Friday 13 August 1976

  • Myanmar 2–2 JapanKuala Lumpur

Saturday 14 August 1976

Sunday 15 August 1976

Monday 16 August 1976

Tuesday 17 August 1976

  • Malaysia 3–1 MyanmarKuala Lumpur

Wednesday 18 August 1976

Thursday 19 August 1976

  • Myanmar 2–2 IndiaKuala Lumpur

Friday 20 August 1976

Sunday 22 August 1976

  • Malaysia 2–0 JapanKuala Lumpur